FoI
Corky Passion Flower   
Foto info
Corky Passion Flower
P Introduced Vine palmate
Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Corky Passion Flower, corkystem passionflower, devil's pumpkin, indigo berry, wild passionfruit
Botanical name: Passiflora suberosa    Family: Passifloraceae (Passion flower family)

Corky Passion Flower is a perennial vine which climbs up using tendrils. Stems are hairless, commonly purplish, up to 6 m. Lower part of the stem is whitish, with corky bark, which lends it the common name. Leaves are 3-lobed or entire, 4-8 cm long. If the leaf is lobed, the central lobe is the largest. Leaf stalks are 1-2.5 cm long, with 2 opposed glands. Flowers are borne singly in leaf axils. Sepals are yellow-green, and the inner fringe of the corona is purple. There are no real petals. Flower are 1.8-2.5 cm across, carried on 1.5-2.5 cm long stalks. Fruit is nearly spherical, purple, nearly 1 cm in diameter. Seeds are wrinkled, 3-4 mm long. Corky Passion Flower is native to the American continents.
Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed at I.I.Sc., Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,