FoI
Corn Buttercup   
Foto info
Corn Buttercup
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Corn Buttercup, Devil-on-all-sides, Scratch Bur
Botanical name: Ranunculus arvensis    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Synonyms: Cynomorbium heterophyllum

Corn Buttercup is a branched erect annual herb reaching up to 45 cm in height. Leaves are alternate, stalk alomost as long as blade. Lower leaves are inverted-lanceshaped, with few irregular teeth upwards. Upper leaves are 3-parted with segments again parted into linear lobes. Flowers are yellow, 7-12 mm across, sepals hairy outside, petals obovate. Seed-pods are usually 4-7, 5-6 mm long, strongly compressed, with long tubercles, beak straight or slightly curved. Corn Buttercup is a weed spread across, Europe, SW and C Asia and the Himalayas. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Morni Hills, Haryana & Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,