FoI
Corn Cleavers   
Foto info
Corn Cleavers
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Corn Cleavers, ough corn bedstraw, roughfruit corn bedstraw
Botanical name: Galium tricornutum    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Galium tricorne var. microcarpum, Galium tricorne var. laeve

Corn Cleavers is a weakly rising annual herb, with rough angles. Leaves occur in whorls of 6-8, nearly stalkless, elliptic to narrowly inverted-lanceshaped. 1-3 cm long, 3-6 mm broad with curled margin, hairless above, rough beneath along midrib and along margin. Flowers are white in 3-5-flowered cymes, on up to 2 mm long stalks. Flowers are flat, 1.5 mm across, fruit nearly spherical, 3-5 mm with granulate to minutely tuberculate mericarps. It is a common weed on roadsides in Kashmir. Adventive weeds in meadows on mountain slopes, open fields, river beaches, ditch sides, in India, Pakistan, N Africa, SW Asia, Europe, North America, at altitudes of 400-4000 m.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,