FoI
Corn Snapdragon   
Foto info
Corn Snapdragon
ntroduced Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Corn Snapdragon, Lesser Snapdragon, Weasel's Snou
Botanical name: Misopates orontium    Family: Plantaginaceae (Isabgol family)
Synonyms: Antirrhinum orontium

Corn Snapdragon is a native of disturbed ground in Europe, with dark green and shiny leaves. Leaves are stalkless, lower opposite, upper alternate, narrowly oblong to elliptic-lanceolate, 3-5 cm long; It is also naturalised as a weed in other parts of the world such as North America. The pink flowers resemble a miniature Snapdragon and are followed by a hairy green fruit which is said to resemble a weasel's snout. The flowers are normally pink, but occasionally white ones also appear.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Bhimtal, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,