FoI
Coromandel Boxwood   
Foto info
Coromandel Boxwood
ative Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Coromandel Canthium • Marathi: किरमा Kirma, Kadbar • Tamil: Nallakkarai, Kudiram, Sengarai • Malayalam: Kantankara, Niruri, Serukara • Telugu: Sinnabalusu, Balusu • Kannada: Karemullu, Ollepode • Oriya: Tutidi • Konkani: Kayili • Sanskrit: Nagabala, Gangeruki
Botanical name: Canthium coromandelicum    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Canthium parviflorum, Plectronia parviflora, Paederia valli-kara, Webera tetrandra

Coromandel Canthium is a shrub, usually with opposite horizontal thorns a little above the leaf axils. However, sometimes the shrub is nearly unarmed. Leaves are ovate, smooth, often fascicled on young shoots. Short, few flowered racemes arise in leaf axils. Flowers are small, yellow with 4 stamens. Flowers are bearded in the throat. Tube is short, with 4-5 spreading petals. Anthers are inserted into the throat, scarcely protruding. Style protrudes out. Stigma is somewhat spherical. Fruits are obovate, furrowed on each side. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in I.I.Sc. Campus, Bangalore.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,