FoI
Corymbose Swertia   
Foto info
Corymbose Swertia
P Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Corymbose Swertia • Malayalam: Avalpoovu
Botanical name: Swertia souliei    Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian family)
Synonyms: Swertia subspeciosa, Swertia corymbosa

Corymbose Swertia is a stout erect herb, 30-40 cm tall with stem 4-angled, profusely branched. Leaves are up to 3 x 2 cm, ovate, pointed, nearly stem-clasping at base, 3-ribbed. Flowers are borne incymes at branch-ends, corymbose. Flowers are densely packed; bracts 1 cm long, lanceshaped; flower-stalk 13 mm long; sepals 11 x 1.5 mm, lanceshaped, free; flower white with bluish spots, 12 x 4 mm; petals 4, fused at base only; nectary chamber at the base of flower, covered with an round lid, rim of the chamber with scabrous bristle; stamens 4, all fertile; ovary ovoid; style short; stigma capitate. Capsule 2-valved; seeds many, netveined. Corymbose Swertia is found in Peninsular India. Flowering: October-December.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,