FoI
Cosmos orange   
Foto info
Cosmos orange
N Introduced Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Orange cosmos, Yellow cosmos
Botanical name: Cosmos sulphureus     Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

The orange cosmos is becoming increasingly popular for its ease of growth, spectacular flowers and attractiveness to butterflies. Orange cosmos has rich green feathery foliage that is coarser than that of the common cosmos (Cosmos bipinnatus) but is just as pretty. Depending on variety and conditions, yellow cosmos will grow anywhere from 1 to 7 ft in height. Whatever the height, each plant will produce quantities of solitary, bowl-shaped yellow to orange flowers that are 2-3 in (in diameter. 'Bright Lights' is a popular collection of single and double selections in colors that range from bright canary yellow to orange to a beautiful dark mahogany. Cosmos sulphureous is native to Mexico
Photographed in Lodhi Garden, New Delhi.
Identification credit: Rita Singh