FoI
Cosmos white   
Foto info
Cosmos white
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Cosmos, Mexican aster
Botanical name: Cosmos bipinnatus     Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Cosmos flaunts bright colorful disks gracefully balanced on long slender stems, and lacy foliage. It is a plant that's easy to grow and thrives even on poor soil. This tender annual has fine feathery foliage, its pinnate leaves growing to 10 in in length. Cosmos will grow 1-7 ft tall depending on variety and growing conditions. The Mexican aster, as this cosmos is also called, has showy solitary red, white, pink or purple flowers that are 2-3 in in diameter and up to 4 in in some selections.
Photographed in the Garden of Five Senses, Delhi
Identification credit: Rita Singh • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,