FoI
Costus   
Foto info
Costus
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Costus • Hindi: Kuth कुठ
Botanical name: Saussurea costus    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Aucklandia costus, Aplotaxis lappa, Saussurea lappa

Costus is a tall perennial herb, well known as a medicinal plant. Stems up to 2 m tall, or more. Lower leaves are long-stalked, pinnate, 30-40 cm long, with a trianglular terminal leaflet, up to 30 cm long. Upper leaves are smaller, up to 30 cm long, stem-clasping. All leaves are irregularly toothed. There is a rounded cluster of a few purple flower-heads at the top of the stem. The flower-heads look like balls covered with purple bracts. Costus is frequently cultivated in the Himalayas as a medicinal plant. It is found in the Himalayas, from pakistan to Himachal Pradesh, at altitudes of 2000-3300 m. Flowering: July-August.
Medicinal uses: Costus is widely used in several indigenous systems of medicine for the treatment of various ailments, like asthma, inflammatory diseases, ulcer and stomach problems.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,