FoI
Cotton Weed   
Foto info
Cotton Weed
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Cotton Weed, Jersey cudweed
Botanical name: Gnaphalium affine    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)

Cotton Weed is an annual plant of cultivated areas, with several erect and often tufted woolly stems, 10-30 cm high. Leaves are oblong-spoon-shaped, grey- or white-felted. Flowers heads are bright glistening yellow, globular, 3 mm across, dense, rounded, solitary or branched clusters. The outer disk-florets are female, white the inner ones are bisexual. The bracts below the flowers are oblong, shining yellow and papery. Cotton Weed is one of "the seven spring herbs" of Japan. Cotton Weed is found at altitudes of 1200-3000 m. Flowering time February-October.
Photographed in Ukhrul, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,