FoI
Cow Cockle   
Foto info
Cow Cockle
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Cow cockle, Cow Soapwort, Cowherb, Cow Basil, Musna मुसना (Hindi)
Botanical name: Vaccaria hispanica    Family: Caryophyllaceae (dianthus family)
Synonyms: Vaccaria pyramidata, Saponaria vaccaria

Cow cockle is a beautiful European annual that grows to 1.0 meters high by 0.5 meters wide and prefers many types of soil. It has lance-shaped stalkless leaves which are stem-clasping. Clusters of rose-colored flowers arise on thin branches and encircle the plant. The flowers are five-petalled and the petals have a notch at the apex. The interesting feature of the flower is the bud-shaped sepal tube, from which the five petals spread out.
Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,