FoI
Crape Jasmine   
Foto info
Crape Jasmine
E Native Tree
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Crape jasmine, Moonbeam, Carnation of India • Hindi: Chandni चांदनी , Tagar तगर, Tagari तगरी • Kannada: ನಂದಿಬಟ್ಟಲು Nandi Battalu • Tamil: நந்தியார்வட்டை Nandiar vattai • Gujarati: Sagar • Marathi: Ananta, Tagar
Botanical name: Tabernaemontana divaricata    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Tabernaemontana citrifolia, Tabernaemontana coronaria, Nerium coronarium

Crape jasmine, a shrub very common in India, generally grows to a height of 6 ft. However, it can also grow into a small tree with a thin, crooked stem. Like many members of the Oleander family, stems exude a milky latex when broken. The large shiny leaves are deep green and are 6 or more inches in length and about 2 inches in width. Crape jasmine blooms in spring but flowers appear sporatically all year. The waxy blossoms are white five-petaled pinwheels that are borne in small clusters on the stem tips. Flowers are commonly used in pooja in north and south India.
Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,