Creeping Blepharis   
Foto info
Creeping Blepharis
P Native
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Creeping Blepharis, Madras blepharis • Gujarati: ઉટંગન utangan • Hindi: दूधिया चोटी dudhiya choti, उटंगन utangan • Kannada: ಕೊಡಲಿ ಸೊಪ್ಪು kodali soppu • Marathi: मद्राशी काटे माका madrashi kate maka • Oriya: kolagohoma • Tamil: எலும்பு ஒட்டி elumpu otti, kooravaal chedi, kozhimookkan • Telugu: అంట్రింత పులు antrinta pulu, arithilai poruthi
Botanical name: Blepharis maderaspatensis    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Blepharis boerhaviifolia, Blepharis procurrens, Blepharis rubiifolia

Creeping Blepharis is a prostrate, creeping, wiry plant, rooting at the nodes. It is seen commonly on slopes among rocks, poor gravelly soil on the hills up to 1,400 m. Leaves occur in false whorls of four, that is, are four in each node. The flowers are white or cream, with mauve or purple veins. Flowers are 2-lipped, but the upper lip is almost nonexistent. Lower lip is 3-lobed. As the species name maderaspatensis indicates, this plant is of or from Madras. Flowering: November-February.

Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,