FoI
Creeping Bulb-Leaf Orchid   
Foto info
Creeping Bulb-Leaf Orchid
P Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Creeping Bulb-Leaf Orchid, Creeping Bulbophyllum
Botanical name: Bulbophyllum repens    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Bulbophyllum poilanei, Phyllorkis repens

Creeping Bulb-Leaf Orchid is a miniature sized orchid, found growing on trees, with close set, nearly ovoid, small pseudobulbs. The pseudobulbs carry a single apical, erect, leathery, obovate-lanceshaped, blunt leaf, which is narrowing towards the base. The plant blooms on a basal, short, spherical, densely many flowered inflorescence, 4-5 mm, with ovate-triangular floral bracts and carrying flowers that smell of fungus. Flowers are purple, sepals ovate, about 3.5 x 2 mm, 3-veined, entire, blunt. Llateral sepals have their lower edges fused to each other, tip blunt. Petals are flat to rounded, about 2.2 x 1.2 mm, 1-veined. Creeping Bulb-Leaf Orchid is found in East Himalaya, Hainan, Laos, Malaya, Myanmar, Thailand, and Vietnam, at altitudes of 300-1600 m. Flowering: March.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Kaziranga Orchid & Biodiversity Park, Assam.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,