FoI
Creeping Buttercup   
Foto info
Creeping Buttercup
aturalized Photo: Nongthombam Ullysess
Common name: Creeping Buttercup, creeping crowfoot
Botanical name: Ranunculus repens    Family: Ranunculaceae (Buttercup family)
Synonyms: Ranunculus intermedius, Ranunculus clintonii, Ranunculus lagascanus

Creeping Buttercup is a herbaceous, stolon forming, perennial plant growing up to 50 cm tall. It has both prostrate running stems, which produce roots and new plants at the nodes, and more or less erect flowering stems. The basal leaves are divided into three broad leaflets 1.5-8 cm long, shallowly to deeply lobed, borne on a 4-20 cm long leaf-stalk. Leaves higher on the stems are smaller, with narrower leaflets. Both the stems and the leaves are finely hairy. The flowers are bright golden yellow, 2-3 cm across, usually with five petals. The fruit is a cluster of achenes 2.5-4 mm long. Creeping buttercup has three-lobed dark green, white-spotted leaves that grow out of the node. It grows in fields and pastures and prefers wet soil. It is native to Africa, temperate Asia and Europe. Creeping Buttercup was sold in many parts of the world as an ornamental plant, and has now become an invasive species in many parts of the world.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,