FoI
Creeping Cucumber   
Foto info
Creeping Cucumber
P Native Unknown Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Creeping Cucumber, Diversely-leaved melothria • Gujarati: ગોમેટી gometi • Hindi: अमन्तमूल amantamul, तरली tarali • Kannada: ಬೀಂಪುಳಿ bimpuli, Gargala, karugala • Konkani: गोयंटिणी goimtini • Malayalam: ഞെരിഞ്ഞാമ്പുളി nerinnampuli • Marathi: गोमेटी gometi • Nepali: बन कांकरो ban kankro • Oriya: ମଟକା mataka • Sanskrit: अम्लवेतस amlavetasa • Tamil: புளிவஞ்சி pulivanci • Telugu: అడవి దొండ adavi donda, తియ్యదొండ tiyyadonda
Botanical name: Solena heterophylla    Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Synonyms: Solena heterophylla subsp. heterophylla, Bryonia sagittata

Creeping cucumber is a climbing perennial herb with several tuberous roots spindle-shaped, 1.5-2 cm in diameter. Stem and branches hairless. Leaf-stalk slender, 4-10 mm, finely velvet-hairy at first, becoming hairless; leaf blade very variable, ovate, oblong, ovate-triangular, or arrow-shaped, undivided or 3-5-lobed, leathery; lobes oblong-lanceshaped, lanceshaped, or triangular, 8-12 × 1-5 cm, below densely bristly or almost hairless, above densely bristly or scabrous, base heart-shaped, margin entire or toothed, tip blunt or tapering. Tendrils slender. Male flowers umbellate or subumbellate; flower-cluster-stalk very short, apically 10-20-flowered; flower-stalks 2-8 mm; calyx tube 3-5 mm, about 3 mm in diam.; segments subulate, 0.2-0.4 mm. Flowers are yellow or yellow-white; petals triangular, 1-1.5 mm, tip blunt or pointed; filaments thread-like, about 3 mm. Female flowers are usually solitary; flower-stalk 2-10 mm, finely velvet-hairy; calyx and flower as in male flowers; ovary ovoid, 2.5-3.5 × 2-3 mm; stigmas 3. Fruit red-brown, broadly ovoid, oblong, or nearly spherical, 2-6 × 2-5 cm. Seeds gray-white or gray-brown, nearly round or obovate, 5-7 × 5-6.5 mm, smooth or slightly tuberculate. Flowering: May-August.
Medicinal uses: Creeping Cucumber has traditionally been used in the management of diseases pertaining to gastrointestinal, respiratory and vascular system.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed at Prabalgad, Maharashtra & Govindghat-Ghangria route, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,