FoI
Creeping Dayflower   
Foto info
Creeping Dayflower
A Native Photo: Gary Thingnam
Common name: Creeping Dayflower, Climbing Dayflower • Hindi: Kanshura • Manipuri: ꯋꯥꯡꯗꯦꯟ ꯈꯣꯕꯤ ৱাঙদেন খোবী Wangden khoibi • Nepali: सिम काने Sim kane
Botanical name: Commelina diffusa    Family: Commelinaceae (Dayflower family)
Synonyms: Commelina aquatica, Commelina gracilis, Commelina prostrata

Creeping dayflower is a trailing or creeping herb. Leaves are 2-6 x 0.8-2 cm, lanceshaped or oblong-lanceshaped, base blunt, tip pointed or tapering; sheath 1-2 cm long, fringed with hairs. Flower-cluster-stalks are 0.8-1.5 cm long, ovate-lanceshaped, base subheart-shaped, complicate. Sepals about 3 mm long. Petals are blue, about 4 mm long. Stamens and staminodes are naked. Capsules are up to 8 mm long, oblong, 3-celled, tip beaked. Seeds about 2 mm, tuberculate and netveined. Creeping Dayflower is distributed in the pantropics. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Mayur Nandikar Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,