FoI
Creeping Dentella
Share Foto info
Creeping Dentella
ative Photo: Kiran Srivastava
Common name: Creeping Dentella, Creeping lickstoop
Botanical name: Dentella repens    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Oldenlandia repens, Hedyotis repens

Creeping Dentella is a creeping low herb which is not native to India, but can now be seen growing wild. Leaves are elliptic or oblong or inverted lance-shaped, but short-pointed at both ends, 1 cm long, 4 mm wide, on stalks 3 mm long. Stems somewhat 4-angled. Small white flowers arise singly on stalks 1-2 mm long. Flowers are about 1 cm long, tube yellowish, petals white, and the throat is hairy. Fruit is 3-4 mm, hairless or covered with glassy hairs, with many small angular seeds. The flowers are often borne between branches in the V-shaped fork and are nearly stalkless. Creeping Dentella is native to India, East Himalaya, China, SE Asia to Australia.

Identification credit: Kiran Srivastava Photographed at Tulsi Lake, Sanjay Gandhi National Park, Mumbai.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,