FoI
Creeping Indigo   
Foto info
Creeping Indigo
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Creeping Indigo, Spicate indigo, Trailing indigo
Botanical name: Indigofera hendecaphylla    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Indigofera endecaphylla, Indigofera spicata

Creeping Indigo is a prostrate to weakly ascending perennial herb, with stems 30-75 cm long. Leaves are compound with 5-11 leaflets which are alternate to subopposite, obovate to oblong-cuneate, sometimes some of them elliptic, 3-30 mm long, 2-12 mm wide, increasing in size toward apex of rachis. Salmon colored, pea-like flowers occur in racemes 5-17 cm long. Sepal tube is 2-3 mm long, with sepals narrowly triangular, 4-6 mm long. Pods straight, reflexed, linear, somewhat quadrangular, 1.5-3.5 cm long, 2-2.5 mm wide.
Photographed at Nimgiri fort, Maharashtra.
Identification credit: Prashant Awale • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,