FoI
Creeping Knotweed   
Foto info
Creeping Knotweed
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Creeping Knotweed • Hindi: Oglya jhar
Botanical name: Polygonum recumbens    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Polygonum mirajabii

Creeping Knotweed is a prostrate to rising perennial herb, with stout, long, much branched grooved stem with short internodes/ Leaves are 1-1.5 cm long, 3-5 mm wide, broadly elliptic, flat, usually pointed, sometimes blunt on 2-5 mm long stalks. Pink flowers are borne in leaf axils, usually 2, sometimes 3 or 4 in each axil, on short stalks. Tepals are 5 - outer tepals keeled, styles 2, stigmas capitate. Nut is trigonous, black or dark brown, shining, broadest below the middle, 1.5-2 mm long. Creeping Knotweed is found at altitudes of 1500-4000 m, in Pakistan, Kashmir and Kumaon region of Himalayas.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Manali, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,