FoI
Creeping Sebastiana   
Foto info
Creeping Sebastiana
ative Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Creeping Sebastiana, Sanke's tongue • Marathi: Bhumi-erand • Tamil: Eli-amanaku, Kuruvika, Kuruvikacceti, Nirppanai • Kannada: Bhoomiaerendi, Nelaharalu
Botanical name: Microstachys chamaelea    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Tragia chamaelea, Sebastiana chamaelea

Creeping Sebastiana is an annual herb, 20-60 cm tall. Alternately arranged leaves are thick-papery, linear or linear-lanceshaped, 2-5.5 cm long, 2 - 10 mm wide, tip blunt, margins densely toothed, usually with glands. Midrib is prominent on both surfaces. Leaf-stalks are short, about 2 mm long. Flowers appear in 5-12 mm long spikes, laterally or at the end of branches. Male flowers are numerous, spirally arranged at upper part of inflorescence axis, female ones 1 or several inserted at lower part of inflorescence axis. Capsules are triangular-spherical, 3-4 mm in diameter. Flowering: March-November.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed at IISc Campus, Bangalore & Hyderabad.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,