FoI
Creeping Tick Trefoil   
Foto info
Creeping Tick Trefoil
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Creeping Tick Trefoil, three-flower beggarweed, tropical trefoil,three-flower beggarweed, matty desmodium • Hindi: Kudaliya, motha • Mizo: bawngekhlo • Marathi: chipti, ran-methi • Tamil: sirupullati, ciru pullati, sirupulladi • Malayalam: munta-mandu, nilamparanta • Telugu: moohoodoo, moordoo, muntamandu • Kannada: kaadu pullampurasi, kaadu pullam purasi, kaadu menthe • Bengali: kudaliya • Oriya: bawngekhlo, kansisna • Sanskrit: हंसपदी Hamsapadi, त्रिपदी Tripadi • Nepali: बुटे कनिके Bute kanike
Botanical name: Desmodium triflorum    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Meibomia triflora, Desmodium parvifolium, Hedysarum triflorum

Creeping Tick Trefoil is a much branched, mat-forming creeping herb, with clover-like leaves. Leaves are divided into 3 leaflets, the lower leaves sometimes undivided. Leaflets are inverted-egg shaped, to inverted-heart shaped, rounded and notched at the tip. They are mostly less than 1 cm long, up to 9 mm wide, sometimes with 2 white marks. Flowers arise few in fascicles, opposite the leaves, on stalks 3-8 mm long, lengthening in fruit to just over 1 cm. Flowers are reddish-violet or pale pink, standard petal obovate, 4-5 mm long. Pods are up to 1.7 cm long, about 2.3 mm broad, 3-7-jointed. Creeping Tick Trefoil is a pantropical herb.

Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,