FoI
Crested Fever Nut   
Foto info
Crested Fever Nut
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Crested Fever Nut • Bengali: নাটাকরঞ্জ natakaranja • Gujarati: kachka • Hindi: लताकरंज Latakaranja • Kannada: ಕಿರಿಗೆಜ್ಜುಗ kiri-gejjuga • Konkani: वाकेरी vakeri • Malayalam: കഴഞ്ച് kazhanchi • Marathi: कांचकी kanchaki • Oriya: gilo, nentei • Sanskrit: कण्टकि करञ्जा kantaki karanja, कुबेरक्षी kuberakshi, लता करञ्ज lata karanja, विटप करञ्ज vitapa karanja • Tamil: முட்கொன்றை mut-konrai • Telugu: ముల్లుతీగె mullutige
Botanical name: Caesalpinia crista    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Caesalpinia nuga, Guilandina nuga

Crested Fever Nut is a Large climber with numerous recurved prickles. Leaves are double-compound, alternate, up to 30 cm long, with 2-6 pairs of sidestalks. Leaflets are 4-6, opposite, ovate, tip pointed, margin entire. Rachis and stem are armed with recurved prickles. The flowers are yellow, borne in axillary, simple or panicled racemes, and about 1 cm long. Flowers have 10 stamens, with woolly filaments. Fruits are ellipsoid, flat, beaked; seed solitary, ovoid and black.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed on banks of river Vashishti, Chiplun, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,