FoI
Crested Flower Isodon   
Foto info
Crested Flower Isodon
ative Photo: Maniruddin Dhabak
Common name: Crested Flower Isodon • Nepali: मसिनो चेप्टे Masino Chepte, मसिनो चारपाते Masino Chaarapaate
Botanical name: Isodon lophanthoides    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Rabdosia lophanthoides, Plectranthus striatus, Hyssopus lophanthoides

Crested Flower Isodon is a small perennial herb, growing up to 1-5 ft tall. Oppositely arranged leaves, 5-10 cm long, are ovate, pointed tipped, toothed, hairy beneath. with rounded base, carried on 1-5 cm long stalks. Flowers are tiny, borne in branched cymes forming a panicle at the end of branches. Cymes are helicoid, 11-13-flowered, carried on stalks. Sepal cup is bell-shaped, about 2 mm, 1.7 mm wide at mouth. Flowers are white or rose, with purple spots on limb, 2-7 mm. Tube is 3.7-5 mm, straight; upper lip 1.6-2 mm, lower lip slightly longer. Stamens and style protrude out. Crested Flower Isodon is found in the Himalayas, Western Ghats, at altitudes of 400-3000 m. Flowering: September-November.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra & Ailawng Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,