FoI
Crowded-Flower Jasmine   
Foto info
Crowded-Flower Jasmine
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Crowded-Flower Jasmine, White-bracted jasmine • Kannada: ವನಮಲ್ಲಿಗೆ vanamallige • Konkani: विसमोगरी vismogri • Malayalam: കാട്ടുമുല്ല kattumulla, വെള്ളക്കാട്ടുമുല്ല vellakattumulla • Marathi: विखमोगरी vikhamogari, विसमोगरी vismogri • Tamil: எருமைமுல்லை erumai-mullai, மல்லிகை mallikai, உய்யக்கொண்டான் uyyakkontan
Botanical name: Jasminum coarctatum    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Jasminum coarctatum var. coarctatum, Jasminum rigidum, Jasminum reticulatum

Crowded-Flower Jasmine is a climbing shrub, velvet-hairy. Leaves are 8 x 3 cm, ovate-lanceolate, tip pointed to long-pointed, hairy, stalk 1 cm, velvet-hairy. Flowers are borne in cymes at branch ends and in leaf axils. Bracts are ovate, bracteoles linear. Sepal tube is 2 mm, 7-lobed, 5 mm, linear, curled, pubescent. Flower tube is 2.5 cm long, petals 7, twisted, 1.5 cm long. Ovary is 1 mm across, style 7 mm, stigma club-shaped. Crowded-Flower Jasmine is found in Peninsular India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: January-June.

Identification credit: regy1984@flickr
Photographed along Kumta Siddapur Road, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,