FoI
Crown Daisy   
Foto info
Crown Daisy
A Introduced Unknown Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Crown Daisy, Garland Chrysanthemum, Edible Chrysanthemum • Hindi: akurkurra, gulchini, guldaudi • Kannada: hale • Marathi: akura kara, gavanashevathi, gulacheeni, gulesevathi • Sanskrit: chandra-mallika, chandramallika • Tamil: kupotakacceti, kupotakam, mancalcamanti, mancamanti • Telugu: chamanthi • Urdu: gul seoti, gul-i-seoti • Nepali: गोदावरी Godaavari
Botanical name: Glebionis coronaria    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Chrysanthemum coronarium, Chrysanthemum speciosum

Crown Daisy is a leafy herb, being one of the few annual plants in its genus. It has yellow ray florets grouped in small flower heads and aromatic, bipinnately lobed leaves. Leaf blades oblong to obovate, mostly 30-55 x 15-30 mm, mostly 2-3-pinnately lobed, ultimate margins toothed. Ray flowers are pale yellow, sometimes white-tipped, blade oblong to linear, 1.5-2.5 cm. Ray cypselae triquetrous, 2.5-3 mm, angles winged, faces obscurely nerved or ribbed. Disc florets are 2.5-3 mm, obscurely ribbed, sometimes with upper (rarely the lower) rib winged. Crown Daisy is cultivated in north India in winters and spring. It is native to the Mediterranean region.

Photographed in Jamia Millai Islamia, Delhi

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,