FoI
Crystal Bells   
Foto info
Crystal Bells
ative Photo: Avishek Bhattacharjee
Common name: Crystal Bells, Pale Didymoplexis
Botanical name: Didymoplexis pallens    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Apetalon minutum, Cheirostylis kanarensis

Crystal Bells is a terrestrial orchid found on shady slopes and grassland borders and under bamboo thickets in Eastern Himalayas, Assam and SE Asia, at altitudes up to 450 m. It is a small sized, hot growing terrestrial orchid with an underground horizontal, fleshy rhizome. The rhizome gives rise to an erect inflorescence, up to 20 cm tall. The scape is light brown, successively 1 to many flowered, with wide open flowers. Flowers are white in color. It is interesting to note that Didymoplexis pallens Griff. was first collected in 1841 from Serampur, a place near Kolkata and brought to William Griffith and he introduced it in the Hon’ble East India Company’s Botanic Garden at Shibpore (Shibpur), Calcutta now known as the Indian Botanic Garden, Howrah. It was later described by Griffith from this garden in the year 1844. Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Avishek Bhattacharjee
Photographed at Indian Botanic Garden, Howrah, West Bengal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,