FoI
Cuban Frangipani   
Foto info
Cuban Frangipani
ntroduced Photo: Bhagyashri Ranade
Common name: Cuban Frangipani, Narrow-Leaf Frangipani
Botanical name: Plumeria filifolia    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Plumeria stenophylla

Cuban Frangipani is a shrub or a small tree with milky lymph and rather thin branches, grey in the older part, green in the young one, on which are visible the scars of the fallen leaves. The leaves, on a 0.5-2 cm long stalk, are alternate, linear lanceshaped to almost filiform, membranous, 13-18 cm long. Terminal thyrsiform inflorescence carrying fragrant numerous white flowers with yellow throat, bisexual, with calyx having 5 lobes and funnel-shaped corolla with 1-1.5 cm long tube and 5 narrow petals almost perpendicular to the tube, oblong-obovate to obovate, 2-2.5 cm long. The fruits are fusiform paired follicles, opposite, 8-9 cm long and of 1 cm of diameter, dehiscent (spontaneously opening when ripe), containing several flat seeds equipped with a membranous wing which favours their dispersion through the wind.

Photographed in Pune, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,