FoI
Cuban Pink Trumpet Tree   
Foto info
Cuban Pink Trumpet Tree
ntroduced
Photo: Ajinkya Gadave
Common name: Cuban Pink Trumpet Tree, pink manjack, pink tabebuia, pink tecoma, pink trumpet tree, white cedar
Botanical name: Tabebuia heterophylla    Family: Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)
Synonyms: Tabebuia pallida, Tabebuia pentaphylla

Cuban Pink Trumpet Tree is a semi-deciduous tropical tree that grows to an ultimate height of 50 ft. It tends to assume a narrow pyramid or dome shape. The 3 inches trumpet flowers are borne in one to several flowered short clusters held at the ends of branches. Flowers are bell shaped, 6-9 cm long, with 5 rounded lobes at the tip, pink or lavender with a pale yellow throat. Very ornamental palmately compound leaves are composed of unequally sized leaflets that emerge after the tree flowers. The leaves have either 3 leaflets or 5 leaflets, unlike the Pink Trumpet Tree where all leaves have 5 leaflets. The species name heterophylla means having two different types of leaves. Leaflet are elliptic to oblanceolate or obovate, 6-16 cm long, leathery, acute to blunt at the tip, with entire margin. Fruit is a narrow cylindrical capsule 7-16 cm long, opening along two seams to release the numerous winged seeds

Identification credit: Ajinkya Gadave
Photographed in Pune.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,