FoI
Cuckoo Flower   
Foto info
Cuckoo Flower
P Native Photo: Nongthombam Ullysess
Common name: Cuckoo Flower • Nepali: चम्सुरे घाँस Chamsure ghans
Botanical name: Cardamine loxostemonoides    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)
Synonyms: Cardamine tibetana, Loxostemon incanus

Cuckoo Flower is a perennial herb up to 30 cm tall, hairless, with a creeping rhizome, bearing several ovoid 2-3 mm long bulbils at ground level. Leaves aee pinnate, talked; leaflets of basal leaves round, 3-12 mm across in equidistant pairs; at branch-ends leaflet larger, ovate or rounded at base, shortly leaflet-stalkd; leaflets of stem leaves are ovate, oblong-ovate to lanceshaped or linear, 5-15 x 1-3 mm. Lilac or pinkish flowers are borne in 5-15-flowered, elongates, loose corymb-like racemes. Flowers are 1-2 cm across; flower-stalks 1-2 cm long in fruit. Sepals are about 3 mm long. Petals obovate-oblong, about 2 x 1 cm. Stamens about 5 mm long. Fruits erect, compressed, 2.5-5 cm long. Seeds oblong, brown. Cuckoo Flower is found in the Himalayas, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Sikkim. Nepal, Bhutan and China (Tibet). Flowering: June-July.

Photographed beyong Tsomgo lake, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,