FoI
Cultivated Fenugreek   
Foto info
Cultivated Fenugreek
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Cultivated Fenugreek, Wild trefoil • Hindi: कसूरी मेथी Kasuri methi
Botanical name: Trigonella corniculata    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Trifolium corniculatum

Cultivated Fenugreek is a small annual herb, erect to creeping. Leaflets 1-4 cm long, 8-35 mm broad, obovate to oblong-wedge-shaped, tip rounded to notched. Flowers bloom in 8-20-flowered clusters, atop a 1.5-6 cm long pednucle. Flower-stalks 3 mm long, sepal cup 3-4 mm long, sepals nearly equal, shorter than or as long as the tube. Flowers 6-7 mm long, yellow; wings shorter than the keel. Fruit 1-2 cm long, 2-3 mm broad, linear, sharp tipped, curved, 4-8-seeded. Dried leaves of this plant are used in Indian cooking as kasoori methi

Photographed in Nehru Park, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,