FoI
Cup Saucer Plant   
Foto info
Cup Saucer Plant
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Cup Saucer Plant, Cupped coral-berry tree • Hindi: Kangli, Retund • Marathi: डाळफोडी dalfodi • Malayalam: Perin-nirouri, Perunirui • Telugu: Devadari, Guguti • Kannada: Bilisull • Bengali: Chitki • Konkani: पोएं Poem
Botanical name: Breynia retusa    Family: Phyllanthaceae (Amla family)
Synonyms: Phyllanthus retusus, Breynia patens

Cup Saucer Plant is a shrub with spreading branches. Its striking feature is it fruit, which looks like a berry kept on a saucer, or a cup kept on a saucer to many. The common names of this plant originate from this. It is a small shrub, 2 m, with spreading branches. Alternately arranged leaves, 1-3 cm, are broadly elliptic, obtuse, with a rounded tip. Flowers are unisexual, in leaf axils, on filament-like peduncles. Male flowers 1-3 fascicled, yellow; female green; sepals 6, round; styles 3, divided into two. Fruits, 1-2 cm, are slightly flattened round berries, red, with much enlarged calyx which looks like a saucer.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed in Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,