FoI
Cup of Gold   
Foto info
Cup of Gold
ntroduced Photo: Nongthombam Ullysess
Common name: Cup of Gold, Chalice vine, Goldcup vine, Golden chalice vine
Botanical name: Solandra maxima    Family: Solanaceae (Potato family)

Cup of gold is a heavy, thick stemmed liana with large shiny leaves and large bell shaped golden yellow flowers. Stems are thick and woody, rope-like, and branch frequently and root at their nodes. The vine can run for more than 61 m, clinging with aerial rootlets and scrambling over everything in the way. The evergreen leaves are leathery, about 6 inches long and elliptic, with prominent lighter colored midribs and lateral veins. The flowers are spectacular, looking like large cups of gold, 6-10 inches long, flaring open to 4-7 in across. The five petals of the flowers are reflexed, and each lobe is marked with a narrow purplish brown ridge on the inside. The flowers start out yellow and turn deeper golden as they age. They are fragrant, especially at night, with a scent reminiscent of coconut. Cup of gold blooms intermittently through the year. The fruits, rarely seen in cultivation, are round berries, about 2 inches in diameter. Cup of Gold vine is endemic to Mexico and Central America, cultivated in India.

Photographed in Gangtok, Sikkim.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,