FoI
Cup-Calyx White Cedar   
Foto info
Cup-Calyx White Cedar
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Cup-Calyx White Cedar • Assamese: বান্দৰ-ডিমা bandor-dima • Bengali: বড গোটাধরা bara gotadhora • Garo: bandardima • Kannada: ಅಗಿಲು agilu, ಕಾಡು ಗಡ್ಡ kadu gadda, ಕಾಡು ಗಂಧ kadu gandha • Konkani: एरंड erand • Malayalam: അകില്‍ akil • Marathi: देवदारू devadaru, एरंडी erandi • Mizo: saha-tah • Tamil: அகுணியகில் akuniyakil, செம்பில் cempil
Botanical name: Dysoxylum gotadhora    Family: Meliaceae (Neem family)
Synonyms: Guarea gotadhora, Dysoxylum binectariferum, Guarea binectarifera

Cup-Calyx White Cedar is a tree 8-20 m tall. Young branches are pubescent or hairless, apical bud spikelike or stiletto-shaped. Leaves are 20-30 cm, even-pinnate; petiole and rachis 4-sided; leaflets 5-11, alternate; petiolules 3-8 mm; leaflet blades oblong, oblong-elliptic, or lanceolate, 8-16(-23) × 4-7(-15) cm, papery to thickly papery, both surfaces glabrous, secondary veins 9-14 on each side of midvein, base oblique and cuneate to ± rounded, apex acuminate (sometimes shortly). Thyrses axillary, much shorter than leaves; short branches pulverulent pubescent. Pedicel 2-4 mm, pulverulent pubescent. Calyx cup-shaped, leathery, pulverulent pubescent, 4-lobed, lobes triangular. Petals 4, yellow, oblong, 6-8 × 2-4 mm, both surfaces pulverulent pubescent. Staminal tube cylindric, free from petals, outside and inside pubescent, mouth 8-lobed; anthers 8, alternate with lobes, oblong, included in staminal tube with only apical tip slightly protruding. Disk cylindric, ± as high as ovary, apex 8-10-crenate. Ovary densely grayish white pubescent; style cylindric, basally grayish white pubescent, apically glabrous; stigma globose to oblate, glabrous. Capsule obovoid, pyriform, or subglobose, 4.5-5 × 3-4 cm, glabrous. Seeds 4, red when mature. Flowering: March-July.
Medicinal uses: The stem bark contains an alkaloid, rohitukine, which exhibits anti-inflammatory and immunomodulatory property.

Identification credit: Radha Veach
Photographed at Matheran, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,