FoI
Currant Tree   
Foto info
Currant Tree
E Native Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: Currant Tree, Bugnay, Chinese-laurel, Herbert River-cherry, Queensland-cherry, salamander-tree, wild cherry • Hindi: himalcheri • Kannada: kareekomme, kari komme, naayi kote • Malayalam: Airyaporiyan, Mayilkombi, Aryaporiyan, Cerutali • Marathi: aamatee, amati, bhumy-sadpay • Tamil: Nolaidali • Telugu: aanepoo, anepu, jaanupolaari, janu polari
Botanical name: Antidesma bunius    Family: Phyllanthaceae (Amla family)
Synonyms: Antidesma rumphii, Antidesma glabrum

Currant Tree is a trees up to 5 m tall. Young branchlets are round, slightly velvet-hairy. Leaves are simple, alternate, spiral; leaf-stalk about 0.5 cm long; blade 7-18 x 1.5-4 cm, elliptic-oblong to lanceshaped, tip tapering, base pointed to blunt, hairless and sometimes shining and dark green above; midrib channeled above; secondary nerves 5-8 pairs, looped; tertiary nerves netveined. Flowers are borne in racemes in leaf-axils or at branch-ends. Flowers are unisexual, dioecious; male flowers are borne in thick 8-10 cm long hairless spikes, stalkless; female flowers are borne in racemes. Drupes are 1-seeded. Currant Tree is found in Indo-Malesia to Australia and South China. In India it is found in South India.

Identification credit: Tapas Chakrabarty Photographed in Agumbe, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,