FoI
Curtain Creeper   
Foto info
Curtain Creeper
aturalized Photo: Tabish
Common name: Curtain creeper, Vernonia creeper • Hindi: Parda bel पर्दा बेल
Botanical name: Tarlmounia elliptica    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Vernonia elliptica, Vernonia elaeagnifolia

Curtain creeper is a curious member of the Sunflower family. It is a creeper which finds it difficult to climb without support. So, the slender stems climb up and then fall down beautifully over a wall or railing. The tender stems, all hanging down form a curtain, hence the name Curtain creeper. Basically it is a leaf plant, grown primarily for its habit of forming a green curtain. Dirty white flowers appear in bunches. As is the case with all members of the daisy family, these 'flowers' are actually made up of many small florets. Unlike the classic daisy which has two different kinds of florets, the outer ray florets or 'petals', and the central disc florets, members of the genus Vernonia have only one type of floret. This creeper is easy to grow and is commonly seen hanging over walls in cities. Curtain creeeper is native to Burma, widely cultivated in India, and has also naturalized here. Flowering: February-March.

Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,