FoI
Cutleaf Blumea   
Foto info
Cutleaf Blumea
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Cutleaf Blumea, Cutleaf false oxtongue • Mizo: Khuanglawi
Botanical name: Blumea laciniata    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Conyza laciniata

Cutleaf Blumea is an unpleasant smelling herb 1-6 ft tall from a taproot. Stems are erect to ascending, usually branched from the base, hairless or hairy. Leaves are inverted-laceshaped, obovate to elliptic in outline, 4.5-36.5 cm long, 0.8-21 cm wide. The lower leaves are pinnately lobed, sometimes with a large terminal lobe, becoming progressively less lobed above. Margins are irregularly toothed. Lower leaves have 1-6 cm long stalks, upper ones are stalkless. Flower-heads are borne in large, open panicles at the end of branches. Involucral bracts are often purple- tinged, reflexed at maturity, 1-8 mm long, hairy. Receptacle is sparsely hairy. Florets are yellow, perfect florets 5-lobed, 4-5 mm long, marginal pistillate florets are 2-3-lobed, 3.5-4.5 mm long. Achenes are brown, ribbed, 4 mm long. Cutleaf Blumea is native to India and SE Asia. Flowering: February-March.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,