FoI
Cutleaf Medick   
Foto info
Cutleaf Medick
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Cutleaf Medick, tattered medick
Botanical name: Medicago laciniata    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)

Cutleaf Medick is a spreading annual herb with hairless stem. Leaf-stalks are 1.2-2.5 cm long, carrying trifoliate leaves. Leaflets are 6-12 mm long, 2-5 mm broad, obovate-cuneate or cuneate-oblong, truncate or retuse, usually velvety on lower side only, toothed; stipules laciniate. Inflorescence is a 1-2-flowered peduncled raceme, peduncle longer than the petiole. Pedicel c. 2 mm long. Calyx 3-4 mm long, teeth as long as the tube. Flowers are 4-5 mm long, yellow. Fruit spherical or ovoid with 5-7 coils, 8-10-seeded; hooked spines in 2 rows on the thickened suture. Cutleaf Medick is found in Pakistan, India, Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Kenya, Somali Republic, Socotra, Southern Europe.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed at Avantipore monuments, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,