FoI
Cylindrical Vanda   
Foto info
Cylindrical Vanda
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Cylindrical Vanda • Manipuri: ꯆꯩꯇꯦꯛ ꯂꯩ Cheitek lei
Botanical name: Papilionanthe teres     Family: Orchidaceae (orchid family)
Synonyms: Vanda teres

This species is very variable in form, size and color. But when a bunch of Cylindrical Vanda are in flower it is quite spectacular. This is the only specie in the genus that has no constriction in its cylindrical leaves and is bluntly pointed. Plants of Papilionanthe teres initiate branching before flowering but other vandaceous monopodial orchids throw branches mostly during the spring. Cylindrical Vanda is an epiphyte native to India, Nepal and adjacent areas.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
Identification credit: R.K. Nimai Singh • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,