FoI
Cymbidium hybrid   
Foto info
Cymbidium hybrid
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Cymbidium Orchid
Botanical name: Cymbidium spp.    Family: Orchidaceae (orchid family)

The genus Cymbidium consists of more the 50 species world wide ranging from Australia and New Guinea and throughout Asia. The popularity of miniature Cymbidium is now spreading from Asia to the worldwide orchid community. These ancient flowers have been treasured, in numerous societies, for nearly two thousand years. Many orchid lovers are most charmed by its fragrance and form rather than its petite size. Fleshy, leathery, strap shaped leaves have thickened bases called pseudobulbs. Cymbidiums have irregular, waxy, almost translucent petals with entire margins. Center is often a contrasting color. Flowers are very showy.
Identification credit: P. Pulakhandam & Jagdeep Verma
Photographed at Internationa Flower Expo-2006, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,