FoI
Daabh   
Foto info
Daabh
P Native Herb
Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Daabh • Assamese: কুশ Kush • Bengali: কুশ Kush • Hindi: डाभ Dabh, Davoli, Durva, Dabhena • Kannada: kusha, dharbe • Malayalam: darbha, darbhappullu • Marathi: Darbha, डाभ Daabh • Sanskrit: barhi, darbha, darbhah, durbha • Tamil: darbhaipul, taruppai, acamantakam • Telugu: aswalayana, dabha, darbha • Urdu: bikh dab
Botanical name: Desmostachya bipinnata    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Uniola bipinnata, Poa cynosuriodes, Eragrostis cynosuriodes

Daabh is a harsh rihozomous perennial grass. Culms are stout, up to 1.2 m high. Leaf-blades are up to 65 cm long, 3.8-10.5 mm wide when unrolled. Lower leaf-sheaths are leathery, often densely flabellate towards the base of the culm. Inflorescence is up to 60 cm long. Spikes are clustered or spaced, 14 cm long. Spikelets are 3-17-flowered, narrowly ovate to linear- oblong, 3-10 mm long. Lower glume 0.7-1.5 mm long, upper glume 1.1-2.0 mm long. Lemmas are straw-coloured or suffused with purple, 1.8-2.7 mm long. Flowering: July-November.
Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Delhi.