FoI
Daar   
Foto info
Daar
ative Photo: Amit Kumar
Common name: Daar • Nepali: डार Daar, गिठा Githa
Botanical name: Boehmeria rugulosa    Family: Urticaceae (Nettle family)
Synonyms: Urtica regulosa, Boehmeria nervosa, Ramium rugulosum

Daar is a medium-sized evergreen tree up to 30 ft tall. The bark is dark brown in color, very rough and deep fissures render it into small, more or less rectangular scales. Wood is dark red, moderately hard and heavy, smooth and even-grained. Leaves are ovate-elliptic to lanceshaped, with lots of freckle-like red dots on the upper surface, 5.5-18 cm long, 2-4.5 cm wide, strongly 3-veined. Flowers are small, greenish, borne in simple spikes. Fruit is an achene, pointed at both ends. The wood is used in the hills to make ladles, plates, containers of various shapes, and crude furniture. Daar is found in the Himalayas, Garhwal to Bhutan, prominent in Nepal, at altitudes of 300-1700 m. Flowering: August-September.
Medicinal uses: Juice of the bark is applied to treat fresh cuts and also helps in blood coagulation.

Identification credit: Amit Kumar
Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,