FoI
Dabra   
Foto info
Dabra
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Dabra • Bengali: Sankarjata • Hindi: Dabra, Pitvan, Shankaraja • Malayalam: Muvila • Marathi: Pitvan, Prisniparni, Ranganja • Oriya: Isworojota • Sanskrit: Andhriparni, Chitraparni, Sinhapuchchi • Tamil: Sittirappaladai, Chittirappalatai • Telugu: Kolkuponna
Botanical name: Uraria picta    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Hedysarum pictum

Dabra is anm erect perennial, undershrub, 1-6 ft tall, branches velvety. Lower leaves are 1-3-foliolate, upper 5-9-foliolate. Leaflets of the lower leaf 2-8 cm long, 2-3 cm broad, ovate; of upper leaves, 7-25 cm long, 5-25 mm broad, ovate-lanceolate, pointed, often variegated, stalk 3.5-6.5 cm long. Inflorescence is 10-70 cm long, carried on a 0-5 cm long stalk. Bracts are 1.4-2.5 cm long, long pointed, completely covering the bud, deciduous. Flowers stalks are 6-9 mm long. Sepals are 4-5 mm long. Flowers are purple, pink or bluish, 8-9 mm long. Fruit is 5-9 mm long, with 3-6 segments, each 2-3 mm broad, smooth, polished, folded on one another. It is commonly found in the dry grass-lands, waste places, throughout India, and in the Himalayas up to an altitude of 1800 m. Flowering: June-September.

Identification credit: N. S. Dungriyal & Pankaj Kumar
Photographed at Vikramgad near Wada, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,