FoI
Dahlberg Daisy   
Foto info
Dahlberg Daisy
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Dahlberg Daisy, Golden Fleece, Tiny Tim Bristle-Leaf Dyssodia, Bristleleaf, Pricklyleaf, Dogweed
Botanical name: Thymophylla tenuiloba    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Dyssodia tenuiloba

Dahlberg daisy is a very interesting plant in that it is very common in places like Delhi in winters and spring, but nobody, including major nurseries know its correct name. Some prominent nurseries call it Matricaria, which is actually a different plant altogether. Dahlberg daisy is a bushy, much-branched, charming little annual plant. Its leaves are deeply divided, threadlike. The species name tenuiloba means having slender lobes, referring to the threadlike divided leaves. It blooms profusely with small yellow daisy flowers. It has a trailing habit, getting 6-12 inches high and spreading a little wider. The leaves have a pungent, lemony odor when crushed or bruised. The flower heads are less than an inch across, with bright golden, orange or yellow rays and yellow disks. Dahlberg daisy is native to south central Texas and northern Mexico.

Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag
Photographed in Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,