FoI
Daisy Fleabane   
Foto info
Daisy Fleabane
ative lanceshaped Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Daisy Fleabane, Hairy Fleabane, Erigeron
Botanical name: Erigeron bellidioides    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Aster bellidioides

Daisy Fleabane are carpeting plants which spontaneously bloom in hill-stations, on the ground with wild grass, peering from wall cervices, and almost any place available. This evergreen perennial with green foliage, produces an abundance of yellow centered, small daisy-like flowerheads in summer. The outer petals are initially white, maturing to pink. Native to the Indian Subcontinent: Himachal Pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Nepal, Pakistan, Bhutan.

Photographed in Nainital & Mussoorie.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,