FoI
Dalmatian Toadflax   
Foto info
Dalmatian Toadflax
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Dalmatian Toadflax, Balkan toadflax
Botanical name: Linaria dalmatica    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)
Synonyms: Antirrhinum dalmaticum, Linaria genistifolia subsp. dalmatica

Dalmatian toadflax is a short-lived, perennial herb that can grow 4 ft tall. Alternately arranged leaves are stalkless, entire, 3-6 cm long and bluish-green. They are ovate and stem-clasping. Bright yellow, Dog Flower-like flowers develop. Flowers, including the spur, are 3.5-5 cm long and are borne in racemes at the top of the stems. Fruits are capsules that are 3-7 mm long. Each capsule contains numerous small, black-brown, ridged seeds. Dalmatian toadflax is native to SE Europe and West Asia. It has been declared a noxious weed in the US, and has naturalized in Kashmir. It occurs in fields, pastures and roadsides. Flowering: May-September.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Gulmarg, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,