FoI
Dancing Doll Orchid   
Foto info
Dancing Doll Orchid
ntroduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Dancing Doll Orchid, Golden Shower, Bent Oncidium
Botanical name: Oncidium flexuosum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)

Dancing Doll Orchid is a large cool growing species from Brazil and Argentina. It has a climbing habit, and quickly grows into a specimen sized plant and is a stunning sight with several 3 ft branched, arching spikes in flower, each spike capable of carrying 100 or more 1 inch flowers. The flowers are buttercup yellow with a minimum of chestnut markings in the centre. The flower shape is reminiscent of a dancing doll. Usually, each bulb produces more than one inflorescence at a time. High humidity is essential for this plant as it prefers to have it’s roots in the air, only sufficient roots necessary to keep it on it’s support come in contact with the mount. Flowering takes place around autumn to early winter, having spent most of the summer forming its tall and floriferous spikes. The long lasting flowers are ideal for cutting.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Mumbai.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,