FoI
Dark Purple Liparis   
Foto info
Dark Purple Liparis
P Native Photo: Paulmathi Vinod
Common name: Dark Purple Liparis, Widelip orchid
Botanical name: Liparis atropurpurea    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Platystylis atropurpurea, Leptorkis lindleyana

Dark Purple Liparis is a small terrestrial orchid, 4-8 cm tall, whole plant bluish. Pseudobulbs are small, 1-2 cm across. Leaves are 2-3, 1.5-3 x 1-1.5 cm, ovate-lanceshaped, tapering at tip, pleated lengthwise. Flowers are borne at branch-ends, in slender, lax racemes. Flowers are 0.4-0.5 cm across. Sepals and petals are brown, 0.5 cm long, 0.1 cm wide. Lip is deep brown, 0.3-0.35 cm across, 0.6-0.7 cm long, notched at tip. Column is 0.2-0.25 cm long, curved. Flower-stalk and ovary are 0.4-0.5 cm long. Dark Purple Liparis is found among rock crevices in grasslands and evergreen forests in South India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: July-October.

Identification credit: Paulmathi Vinod Photographed in Munnar, Kerala & Avalanche, Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu. .

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,