FoI
Datura Double Purple   
Foto info
Datura Double Purple
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Horn of Plenty, Devil's Trumpet, Datura double purple
Botanical name: Datura metel 'Flore Pleno'     Family: Solanaceae (potato family)

A unique cousin of the common Datura. The flowers are held upright. They are semi-double and a beautiful shade of purple-blue. Plants do best in full sunlight. They grow to a height of around one meter. Should be trimmed & kept in shape.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.
Identification credit: R.K. Nimai • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,