FoI
Datura Triple Yellow   
Foto info
Datura Triple Yellow
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Devil's Trumpet, Horn of plenty; downy thorn apple, Safed dhatura सफ़ैद धतूरा (Hindi), Sagol hidak (Manipuri), Ummata (Malayalam), மாதுளம் Madulam (Tamil)
Botanical name: Datura metel   Family: Solanaceae

Datura is a herbaceous perennial with a sprawling, mounded habit, up to 3 ft high and 6 ft across. This variety of Datura metel has spectacular triple-flowers that are yellow in color. The flowers are very beautiful and last a few days compared to the singles that last a day. Plants from the Datura genus have a long history of use throughout both the Old and New Worlds. In India, the species is considered a holy plant called dutra or dhatura. The Daturas have been used for their narcotic properties in the wines and palm beers of Africa and are still used today in Morocco.
Photographed in New Delhi
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,